Course Info
By Specialisation
By Qualification Type
By Faculty
Short Courses
Course Search
Enrolment
Apply Online Now!
Enrolment Guide
Downloadable Forms and Guides
Arion Options
Help
Site Map
Contact
Logout
Logout
Course Details
Engineering Mathematics I
Prescriptor
Qualifications
TimeTable
Course Code
ENGE501
EFTS
0.1250
Points
15.00
Level
5
Download Course Descriptor
Prescriptor
Gives the student an understanding of differential and integral calculus, and develops the ability to formulate and solve models of simple engineering and scientific systems.
Resources
No Resource is available.
Qualifications
The course is available as part of the following qualifications.
Expand to see requisite details.
Points
AK1271
Bachelor of Mathematical Sciences
(BMathSc)
360.00
No requisite courses specified.
INEXCH1
International Exchange (Inbound)
(INEXCH)
0.00
No requisite courses specified.
SABRD1
Study Abroad
(Study Abroad)
0.00
No requisite courses specified.
ICE1
Individual Course Enrolment
(ICE)
0.00
No requisite courses specified.
AK3719
Bachelor of Engineering Technology
(BEngTech)
360.00
Prerequisites
ENGE401
, Restriction: ENGE502
Or
ENGE401
AK3751
Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
(BE (Hons))
480.00
No requisite courses specified.
AK2005
Diploma in Engineering
(DipEng)
120.00
No requisite courses specified.
Timetable
2024
,
Semester 1
Class
Stream
Starting
Ending
Day
Time
Room
ENGE501/W101
A
26-Feb-2024
27-May-2024
MON
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
WS313-314
29-Feb-2024
11-Apr-2024
THU
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
WG403
12-Apr-2024
12-Apr-2024
FRI
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
WF503
02-May-2024
30-May-2024
THU
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
WG403
ENGE501/W102
A
26-Feb-2024
27-May-2024
MON
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
WZ602
29-Feb-2024
11-Apr-2024
THU
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
WG403
12-Apr-2024
12-Apr-2024
FRI
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
WZ502
02-May-2024
30-May-2024
THU
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
WG403
ENGE501/W103
A
26-Feb-2024
27-May-2024
MON
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
WS220
29-Feb-2024
11-Apr-2024
THU
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
WG403
12-Apr-2024
12-Apr-2024
FRI
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
WG607
02-May-2024
30-May-2024
THU
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
WG403
ENGE501/W104
A
26-Feb-2024
27-May-2024
MON
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
WZ602
29-Feb-2024
11-Apr-2024
THU
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
WG403
12-Apr-2024
12-Apr-2024
FRI
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
WG701
02-May-2024
30-May-2024
THU
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
WG403
ENGE501/W105
A
26-Feb-2024
27-May-2024
MON
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
WZ602
29-Feb-2024
11-Apr-2024
THU
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
WG403
12-Apr-2024
12-Apr-2024
FRI
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
WF303
02-May-2024
30-May-2024
THU
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
WG403
ENGE501/W106
A
26-Feb-2024
27-May-2024
MON
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
WZ519
29-Feb-2024
11-Apr-2024
THU
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
WG403
12-Apr-2024
12-Apr-2024
FRI
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
WF603
02-May-2024
30-May-2024
THU
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
WG403
2024
,
Semester 2
Class
Stream
Starting
Ending
Day
Time
Room
ENGE501/W201
A
15-Jul-2024
14-Oct-2024
MON
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
WG607
18-Jul-2024
17-Oct-2024
THU
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
WS313-314
Contents
Main Menu
Qualification Specialisations
Qualification Types
Qualifications by Faculty
Short Courses
Course Search
Academic Calendar
Downloadable Forms and Guides