Qualification Table of Papers
Bachelor of Science
Click on the Paper Code or Description for further information about the paper including timetables.
Information on this qualification can be viewed by Returning to Qualification Details
Level 5
Code Description Points
MATH502 Algebra and Discrete Mathematics 15.00
SCIE501 Anaesthesia I 15.00
SCIE502 Anaesthetic Technology I 15.00
COMM501 Applied Communication 15.00
STAT500 Applied Statistics 15.00
ENVS501 Biodiversity 15.00
CHEM502 Biological and Solution Chemistry 15.00
BIOL501 Biological Sampling and Interpretation 15.00
SCIE503 Biophysics 15.00
COMP506 Computer Organisation 15.00
MATH501 Differential and Integral Calculus 15.00
ECOL501 Ecology and Evolution 15.00
EPMY501 Epidemiology 15.00
FOOD502 Food Science 15.00
HEAL507 Health and Environment 15.00
HEAL505 Human Anatomy and Physiology I 15.00
COMP505 Introduction to Programming 15.00
ASTR500 Introductory Astronomy 15.00
HEAL506 Knowledge, Enquiry and Communication 15.00
CONS501 Marine Biology And Conservation 15.00
MATH500 Mathematical Concepts 15.00
MICR501 Microbiology 15.00
COMP504 Networks and Internet 15.00
ENSE502 Object Oriented Applications 15.00
ENVS521 Physical and Human Geography 15.00
PHYS500 Physics I 15.00
BIOL502 Plants and Animals 15.00
CHEM501 Principles of Chemistry 15.00
COMP503 Programming 2 15.00
COMP500 Programming Concepts and Techniques 15.00
ENSE501 Programming for Engineering Applications 15.00
Level 6
Code Description Points
COMP611 Algorithm Design and Analysis 15.00
SCIE603 Anaesthesia II 15.00
SCIE604 Anaesthesia III 15.00
CHEM604 Analytical Chemistry 15.00
BIOL604 Aquaculture 15.00
ASTR601 Astrophysics and Space Science 15.00
CHEM602 Biochemistry 15.00
ENVS622 Biogeography 15.00
BIOL602 Biology of Marine Organisms 15.00
MICR603 Communicable Diseases 15.00
COMP612 Computer Graphics and Animation 15.00
CONS621 Conservation Planning 15.00
COMP610 Data Structures and Algorithms 15.00
BIOL601 Deep Sea Biology 15.00
MATH603 Differential Equations 15.00
ENVS603 Environmental Health 15.00
ENVS601 Environmental Law 15.00
MICR601 Environmental Microbiology 15.00
ENVS602 Environmental Risk Assessment 15.00
MATH604 Financial Mathematics 15.00
FOOD601 Food Chemistry 15.00
FOOD602 Food Microbiology 15.00
FOOD604 Food Process Engineering 15.00
FOOD603 Food Technology 15.00
STAT603 Forecasting 15.00
ECOL601 Freshwater Ecology 15.00
GENE601 Genetics 15.00
ENVS621 Geographic Information Systems 15.00
HEAL609 Human Anatomy and Physiology II 15.00
MICR602 Industrial Microbiology 15.00
CHEM601 Inorganic Chemistry 15.00
MATH601 Linear Algebra 15.00
COMP613 Logic and Discrete Structures 15.00
INFS601 Logical Database Design 15.00
BIOL603 Marine Invertebrates 15.00
MELS607 Medical Microbiology I 15.00
HEAL610 Methods of Research and Enquiry 15.00
MATH602 Multivariate Calculus 15.00
COMP604 Operating Systems 15.00
CHEM603 Organic Chemistry 15.00
SCIE601 Physical Measurement 15.00
PHYS600 Physics II 15.00
ENVS623 Planning for Environmental Sustainability 15.00
STAT600 Probability 15.00
COMP603 Program Design and Construction 15.00
STAT602 Quality Assurance 15.00
SCIE602 Research Techniques 15.00
ASTR600 Space, Time and Gravity 15.00
STAT601 Statistical Methods 15.00
ECOL602 Terrestrial Ecology 15.00
CHEM605 Thermodynamics and Chemical Kinetics 15.00
Level 7
Code Description Points
CHEM702 Advanced Analytical Chemistry 15.00
FOOD704 Advanced Food Chemistry 15.00
MICR702 Advanced Food Microbiology 15.00
SCIE703 Anaesthesia IV 15.00
SCIE704 Anaesthetic Technology II 15.00
ECOL731 Animal Behaviour and Ecology 15.00
CONS701 Applied Conservation 15.00
COMP719 Applied Human Computer Interaction 15.00
STAT700 Applied Stochastic Models 15.00
COMP717 Artificial Intelligence 15.00
BIOL742 Biomedical Science 15.00
BIOL743 Biomedical Technology 15.00
MICR701 Biotechnology 15.00
ENSE701 Contemporary Issues in Software Engineering 15.00
COMP723 Data Mining and Knowledge Engineering 15.00
COMP713 Distributed and Mobile Systems 15.00
ENVS701 Ecosystem Management 15.00
CHEM703 Environmental Chemistry 15.00
BIOL702 Estuarine Ecology 15.00
MATH700 Financial Modelling and Computation 15.00
FOOD702 Food Design and Packaging 15.00
FOOD703 Food Industry Legislation 15.00
FOOD701 Food Product Development 30.00
FOOD741 Food Safety Systems 15.00
ASTR702 Frontiers of Astronomy and Space Science 15.00
COMP710 Game Programming 15.00
ENVS721 Geo-spatial analysis 15.00
BIOL712 Health Protection 15.00
COMP716 Highly Secure Systems 15.00
SCIE705 Independent Learning 15.00
STAT702 Industrial and Business Analytics 15.00
MATH706 Industrial Mathematics 15.00
MATH704 Linear Partial Differential Equations 15.00
MELS712 MLS Clinical Training Molecular Diagnostics 60.00
GENE701 Molecular Genetics 15.00
BIOL741 Natural Compounds 15.00
CHEM701 Natural Products 15.00
MATH703 Numerical Analysis 15.00
BIOL701 Oceanography 15.00
CHEM704 Organic Synthesis and Molecular Design 15.00
ECOL732 Pacific Island Ecosystems 15.00
ECOL701 Plant Ecology 15.00
ASTR700 Practical Astrophysics 15.00
COMP712 Programming Languages 15.00
ASTR701 Radio Astronomy 15.00
ENVS723 Remote Sensing 15.00
MATH705 Research Project 30.00
SCIE701 Research Project 30.00
FOOD705 Sensory Evaluation 15.00
ENVS722 Socio-ecological Systems 15.00
MATH701 Special Topic A 15.00
MATH702 Special Topic B 15.00
STAT701 Statistical Computing with SAS 15.00
COMP711 Theory of Computation 15.00
CONS721 Wildlife Conservation 15.00
Contents
Main Menu
Qualification Specialisations
Qualification Types
Qualifications by Faculty
Short Courses
Paper Search
Academic Calendar
Downloadable Forms